Coverage · Texas

Bowie County, TX property data

Parceled covers 53,173 parcels in Bowie County, TX, with tax assessor records, building permits, zoning, historic designations, building codes and hail history available through one API and MCP server. Tax assessor attributes are present for 100% of parcels (owner names on 100% of those records, year built on 35%).

Updated · Parceled

Parcels
53,173
County FIPS
48037
Snapshot
October 30, 2026

What property data is available for Bowie County?

DatasetBowie County
Parcel boundaries53,173 parcels
Tax assessor records53,173 records (100% of parcels)
Owner name and mailing address100% of assessor records
Market or assessed value100% of assessor records
Year built35% of assessor records
Last sale date0% of assessor records
Building permits8,247 permits since 2019, latest July 2, 2026
Roofing permits977
Zoning1 zoning jurisdiction
Buildable-area screensYes
Historic designations13
Adopted building codes2 jurisdictions
Hail history (radar)Yes, every county in the contiguous US

How do I query Bowie County property data?

Bulk-search every parcel in the county with `search_properties` using `state: "TX"` and `county: "037"` (the county FIPS code 48037), or look up one address with `search_parcels`. Check any single property for free with `check_availability`.

{
  "name": "count_properties",
  "arguments": { "state": "TX", "county": "037" }
}

Frequently asked questions

How do I find who owns a property in Bowie County?

Search the address on the Bowie County assessor's website, or query Parceled's `search_parcels` for owner name and mailing address. See how to find a property owner by address.

Related

Query US property data from your code or your agent.

Connect Parceled