Coverage · Minnesota

Dakota County, MN property data

Parceled covers 148,311 parcels in Dakota County, MN, with tax assessor records, zoning, historic designations, building codes and hail history available through one API and MCP server. Tax assessor attributes are present for 100% of parcels (owner names on 100% of those records, year built on 87%).

Updated · Parceled

Parcels
148,311
County FIPS
27037
Snapshot
October 30, 2026

What property data is available for Dakota County?

DatasetDakota County
Parcel boundaries148,311 parcels
Tax assessor records148,311 records (100% of parcels)
Owner name and mailing address100% of assessor records
Market or assessed value100% of assessor records
Year built87% of assessor records
Last sale date60% of assessor records
Building permitsNot yet
Roofing permitsNot yet
Zoning4 zoning jurisdictions
Buildable-area screensYes
Historic designations48
Adopted building codes1 jurisdiction
Hail history (radar)Yes, every county in the contiguous US

How do I query Dakota County property data?

Bulk-search every parcel in the county with `search_properties` using `state: "MN"` and `county: "037"` (the county FIPS code 27037), or look up one address with `search_parcels`. Check any single property for free with `check_availability`.

{
  "name": "count_properties",
  "arguments": { "state": "MN", "county": "037" }
}

Frequently asked questions

How do I find who owns a property in Dakota County?

Search the address on the Dakota County assessor's website, or query Parceled's `search_parcels` for owner name and mailing address. See how to find a property owner by address.

Related

Query US property data from your code or your agent.

Connect Parceled